BC LIBERAL CAUCUS

Get to know your MLAs from across BC

Elenore Sturko was officially sworn in at the B.C. Legislature on October 3 as the MLA for Surrey-South. Elenore Sturko secured her seat on September 10, after winning in the Surrey-South by-election.

NDP ignores key recommendations in budget consultation report
October 3, 2022
NDP ignores key recommendations in budget consultation report
VICTORIA (October 03, 2022) – As the Select Standing Committee on Finance and Government Services presents the Report on the Budget 2023 Consultation in the Legislature today, the Official Opposition...
BC Liberals call for Adrian Dix to resign as health minister
October 3, 2022
BC Liberals call for Adrian Dix to resign as health minister
VICTORIA (October 3, 2022) – After months of NDP inaction and failure to address B.C.’s deadly health care crisis, the BC Liberals are calling on NDP MLA Adrian Dix to...
Elenore Sturko officially sworn in as Surrey South MLA
October 3, 2022
Elenore Sturko officially sworn in as Surrey South MLA
VICTORIA (October 3, 2022) – The new BC Liberal MLA for Surrey South, Elenore Sturko, has released the following statement to mark her official swearing-in at the B.C. Legislature today:...
Critic for Education
Leader of the Official Opposition
Critic for Mental Health & Addictions; TransLink; Sport
Critic for Mines and Low Carbon Innovation
House Leader | Critic for Jobs, Economic Recovery, Trade, and Innovation | Critic for Forest, Lands, and Natural Resource Operations
Critic for Tourism, Arts and Culture, and Multiculturalism
Critic for Seniors Services and Long Term Care | Critic for Health
Critic for Environment and Climate Change | Critic for Gender Equity and Inclusion
Critic for Public Safety & Solicitor General
Critic for Housing | Critic for Accessibility
Critic for Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation
Critic for Attorney General
Deputy Whip | Critic for Land, Water and Resource Stewardship | Critic for Rural Development
Critic for Children, Family Development, & Childcare
Critic for Fisheries, Aquaculture and BC Ferries
Assistant Deputy Speaker
Critic for Agriculture & Food
Critic for Labour & Skills Training
Critic for Energy & LNG
Whip and Critic for Columbia Basin Initiatives
Critic for Social Development & Poverty Reduction
Critic for Municipal Affairs
Caucus Chair & Critic for Advanced Education
Critic for Citizen Services
Critic for Transportation and Infrastructure